Question witnesses as to the misconduct each has personally observed. If you are a beneficiary of an estate where the executor or administrator is not performing their duties in accordance with the law, call an Atlanta Probate Attorney today at 770-386-8564. Contractors, Confidentiality A beneficiary or other individual related by blood or marriage to the testator may fit this bill. Planning Pack, Home Will, Advanced Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . packages, Easy Under no circumstances, however, can an executor take estate assets for his own use and benefit to which he is not entitled. Note the use of the term gross: the executors actions must be highly egregious.